Síganos!

NOMINACIONES DE LA ASOCIACIÓN INTERNACIONAL DE CRÍTICOS DE MÚSICA DE CINE



Agregada en Jueves, 06 Febrero, 2020   Anunciado por Ignacio Granda

NOMINACIONES DE LA ASOCIACIÓN INTERNACIONAL DE CRÍTICOS DE MÚSICA DE CINE

El próximo 20 de febrero la Asociación Internacional de Críticos de Música de Cine dará a conocer los vencedores de su 16ª edición, cuyos nominados son los siguientes (texto original de la web):



FILM SCORE OF THE YEAR

1917, music by Thomas Newman
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD, music by John Powell
JOKER, music by Hildur Guðnadóttir
LITTLE WOMEN, music by Alexandre Desplat
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER, music by John Williams

FILM COMPOSER OF THE YEAR

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT
HILDUR GUÐNADÓTTIR
BEAR McCREARY
THOMAS NEWMAN
JOHN WILLIAMS

BREAKTHROUGH COMPOSER OF THE YEAR

NAINITA DESAI
BOBBY KRLIC
MATHIEU LAMBOLEY
ANNE-SOPHIE VERSNAEYEN
CHRISTOPH ZIRNGIBL

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A DRAMA FILM

A HIDDEN LIFE, music by James Newton Howard
JOKER, music by Hildur Guðnadóttir
LITTLE WOMEN, music by Alexandre Desplat
MOTHERLESS BROOKLYN, music by Daniel Pemberton
THE PROFESSOR AND THE MADMAN, music by Bear McCreary

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A COMEDY FILM

BLANCHE COMME NEIGE/WHITE AS SNOW, music by Bruno Coulais
DOLEMITE IS MY NAME, music by Scott Bomar
ELD & LÅGOR/SWOON, music by Nathaniel Méchaly
JOJO RABBIT, music by Michael Giacchino
LE MYSTÈRE HENRI PICK, music by Laurent Perez Del Mar

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR AN ACTION/ADVENTURE/THRILLER FILM

1917, music by Thomas Newman
DUMBO, music by Danny Elfman
THE MAN WHO KILLED HITLER AND THEN THE BIGFOOT, music by Joe Kraemer
MASQUERADE HOTEL, music by Naoki Sato
SORDO: THE SILENT WAR, music by Carlos Martín Jara

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A FANTASY/SCIENCE FICTION/HORROR FILM

AVENGERS: ENDGAME, music by Alan Silvestri
GODZILLA: KING OF THE MONSTERS, music by Bear McCreary
MIDSOMMAR, music by Bobby Krlic
STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER, music by John Williams
US, music by Michael Abels

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR AN ANIMATED FEATURE

BUÑUEL IN THE LABYRINTH OF THE TURTLES, music by Arturo Cardelús
FROZEN II, music by Christophe Beck
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD, music by John Powell
J’AI PERDU MON CORPS/I LOST MY BODY, music by Dan Levy
MINISCULE: LES MANDIBULES DU BOUT DU MONDE, music by Mathieu Lamboley

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A DOCUMENTARY

THE BIGGEST LITTLE FARM, music by Jeff Beal
CYBER WORK AND THE AMERICAN DREAM, music by Chad Cannon
FINIS TERRAE, music by Christoph Zirngibl
OUR PLANET, music by Steven Price
UNTAMED ROMANIA, music by Nainita Desai

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR TELEVISION

CHERNOBYL, music by Hildur Guðnadóttir
THE DARK CRYSTAL: AGE OF RESISTANCE, music by Daniel Pemberton and Samuel Sim
GOOD OMENS, music by David Arnold
HIS DARK MATERIALS, music by Lorne Balfe
THE ORVILLE, music by John Debney, Joel McNeely, and Andrew Cottee

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE FOR A VIDEO GAME OR INTERACTIVE MEDIA

DAYS GONE, music by Nathan Whitehead
ERICA, music by Austin Wintory
A PLAGUE TALE: INNOCENCE, music by Olivier Derivière
REND, music by Neal Acree
STAR WARS JEDI: FALLEN ORDER, music by Gordy Haab and Stephen Barton

BEST NEW ARCHIVAL RELEASE – RE-RELEASE OR RE-RECORDING

AIR FORCE ONE, music by Jerry Goldsmith; album produced by Cary E. Mansfield and Bryon Davis; liner notes by Daniel Schweiger; art direction by Mark Shoolery and Bill Pitzonka (Varèse Sarabande)
APOLLO 13, music by James Horner; album produced by Mike Matessino; liner notes by John Takis; art direction by Kay Marshall (Intrada)
THE BRIDE OF FRANKENSTEIN, music by Franz Waxman; album produced by Mike Matessino; liner notes by Frank K. DeWald and John Waxman; art direction by Dan Goldwasser (La La Land)
DIAL M FOR MURDER, music by Dimitri Tiomkin; The Royal Scottish National Orchestra, conducted by William Stromberg; album produced by Douglass Fake; liner notes by Roger Feigelson and Douglass Fake; art direction by Kay Marshall (Intrada)
DRACULA/THE CURSE OF FRANKENSTEIN, music by James Bernard; The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Nic Raine; album produced by James Fitzpatrick; liner notes by David Huckvale; art direction by Nic Finch (Tadlow)

BEST NEW ARCHIVAL RELEASE – COMPILATION

ACROSS THE STARS, music by John Williams; The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles and Anne-Sophie Mutter, conducted by John Williams; album produced by Bernhard Güttler; liner notes by Jon Burlingame; art direction by Büro Dirk Rudolph (Deutsche Grammophon)
THE DISASTER MOVIE SOUNDTRACK COLLECTION, music by John Williams; album produced by Mike Matessino; liner notes by Jeff Bond and Jon Burlingame; art direction by Jim Titus (La La Land)
MARCO BELTRAMI: MUSIC FOR FILM, music by Marco Beltrami; The Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra, conducted by Dirk Brossé; album produced by Film Fest Gent; liner notes by Patrick Duynslaegher and Raf Butstraen; art direction by Stuart Ford (Silva Screen)
NEVADA SMITH: THE PARAMOUNT WESTERNS COLLECTION, music by Various Composers; album produced by John Takis and Frank K. DeWald; liner notes by John Takis and Frank K. DeWald; art direction by Dan Goldwasser (La La Land)
PLANET OF THE APES: THE ORIGINAL FILM SERIES SOUNDTRACK COLLECTION, music by Jerry Goldsmith, Leonard Rosenman, and Tom Scott; album produced by Mike Matessino and Neil S. Bulk; liner notes by Mike Matessino and Jeff Bond; art direction by Dan Goldwasser (La La Land)

FILM MUSIC RECORD LABEL OF THE YEAR

INTRADA RECORDS, Douglass Fake and Roger Feigelson
LA LA LAND RECORDS, MV Gerhard and Matt Verboys
MOVIESCORE MEDIA, Mikael Carlsson
MUSIC BOX RECORDS, Cyril Durand-Roger and Laurent Lafarge
QUARTET RECORDS, Jose M. Benitez

FILM MUSIC COMPOSITION OF THE YEAR

“A Hidden Life” from A HIDDEN LIFE, music by James Newton Howard
“Call Me Joker” from JOKER, music by Hildur Guðnadóttir
“Portals” from AVENGERS: ENDGAME, music by Alan Silvestri
“The Night Window” from 1917, music by Thomas Newman
“The Rise of Skywalker” from STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER, music by John Williams

 



Más